PO Box 5085, Jersey Shore, PA 17740
  (570) 398-4652
            

Outstanding Adviser Criteria

Outstanding Adviser Criteria Summary Sheet


This award is designed to recognize individuals who have been outstanding FBLA advisers and educators during their FBLA years. An adviser may nominate him/herself; an adviser may nominate another adviser; or the local chapter as a group may nominate an adviser for this award. An adviser must have five years experience before being considered for this award.

To be considered for an award at the state level, the completed copy of this form must be digitally uploaded, RECEIVED BY March 2, 2022, no later than 11:59 pm, to: Mr. Bruce E. Boncal, PA FBLA Executive Director, P.O. Box 5085, Jersey Shore, PA 17740. The award of a plaque and a check to the Pennsylvania FBLA outstanding adviser will be presented during a general session at the State Leadership Conference.

An adviser who receives this award shall not be eligible to receive it again for a period of ten years. A list of previously awarded Outstanding Advisers is found below.

Important: In order to receive credit for an item, ALL criteria (a, b, c, etc) must be completed for that item.


Online Submission Forms

Item #01 — Active Chapter Status
Item #02 — Years Served as Local Chapter Adviser
Item #03 — Years Served as Region Adviser

Item #04 — Years Served as State Adviser
Item #05 — Years Served on PA FBLA Board of Directors
Item #06 — Years Served on National FBLA Board of Directors

Item #07 — Years Served on National Competitive Events/Awards Program Committee
Item #08 — Chapter Maintained or Increased Membership
Item #09 — Professional Division Members (will be retired after 2021-2022 year)

Item #10 — Recruitment Letters to Schools Without FBLA (9-12) Chapters
Item #11 — Recruitment Letters to Schools Without FBLA-ML (5-8) Chapters
Item #12 — Received Visitors or Visited Schools Without FBLA Chapters

Item #13 — New Chapter Installation Ceremony
Item #14 — Chapter Social Media Sites
Item #15 — Chapter Website

Item #16 — Big 33 Awards
Item #17 — National Community Service Awards
Item #18 — Local Market Share Award

Item #19 — National Outstanding Chapter
Item #20 — Chapter Meetings Held
Item #21 — Articles/Pictures Published About Chapter Activities

Item #22 — Participation in TV/Radio Broadcast
Item #23 — Penn Pal Articles
Item #24 — Tomorrow’s Business Leader Articles

Item #25 — BAA:  Future or Contributor
Item #26 — BAA:  Business 0r Leader
Item #27 — BAA:  Leader or Advocate

Item #28 — BAA:  America or Capstone
Item #29 — Champion Chapter:  Summer Starter
Item #30 — Champion Chapter:  Shaping Success

Item #31 — Champion Chapter:  Service Season
Item #32 — Champion Chapter:  CTE Celebration
Item #33 — Champion Chapter:  Bronze, Silver, or Gold Chapter

Item #34 — State Officer Elected/Appointed
Item #35 — Student Not Elected State Officer
Item #36 — Student Appointed State Parliamentarian

Item #37 — Student Elected/Appointed National Officer
Item #38 — Student Not Elected National Officer
Item #39 — Student Appointed National Parliamentarian

Item #40 — Student Elected/Appointed Region Officer
Item #41 — Student Not Elected Region Officer
Item #42 — Guest Speakers

Item #43 — Adviser Membership in Professional Association
Item #44 — Adviser Presented Workshop at FBLA Event
Item #45 — Adviser Recognition and Awards

Item #46 — Business/FBLA-oriented Field Trips
Item #47 — Adviser Spoke at Professional, Community, or Civic Organization
Item #48 — Local Chapter Initiated Project

Item #49 — Local Chapter Participation with Civic/Charitable Organization Projects
Item #50 —  Chapter Conducted American Enterprise Day Activities
Item #51 — Chapter Participated in FBLA Week Activities

Item #52 — State Project Proposal
Item #53 — Businessperson and/or Business Partnership
Item #54 — Recognizing Businessperson or Community Leaders

Item #55 — Phi Beta Lambda Joint Project
Item #56 — Hosted/Co-Hosted a Region Leadership Conference (RLC)
Item #57 — Hosted/Co-Hosted a Region Leadership Workshop (RLW)

Item #58 — National Leadership Conference Participation (NLC)
Item #59 — National Fall Leadership Conference Participation (NFLC)
Item #60 — State Leadership Conference Participation (SLC)

Item #61 — State Leadership Workshop Participation (SLW)
Item #62 — Region Leadership Workshop Participation (RLW)
Item #63 — Region Leadership Conference Participation (RLC)

Item #64 — Gold Seal Chapter Award of Merit
Item #65 — William Selden Outstanding Chapter Award
Item #66 — Member Received FBLA Scholarship

Item #67 — National Leadership Conference Award Winners
Item #68 — State Leadership Conference Award Winners
Item #69 — Region Leadership Conference Award Winners

Item #70 — Award Sponsorships
Item #71 — William Selden Scholarship Donation
Item #72 — State Project Funds Submitted

Item #73 — State Project Service
Item #74 — Other FBLA Activities Worthy of Consideration
Item #75 —

Submission Deadline:  March 2, 2022 — no later than 11:59 pm

Year Adviser’s Name Adviser’s School
2020-21 Mary Beth Tomlinson Downingtown STEM Academy
2019-20 Amy Sullivan Cedar Crest High School
2018-19 Dolly Oden Jersey Shore Area High School
2017-18 Rock Griswold Jersey Shore Area High School
2016-17 Steve Walter Claysburg-Kimmel High School
2015-16 Kathy Sickler Stroudsburg High School
2014-15 Linda Westerlund North Penn High School
2013-14 Fran Vitovsky Western Wayne High School
2012-13 Laura Barletta Hazleton Area High School
2011-12 Maura Angle Delaware Valley High School
2010-11 Brenda DeWire Central Columbia High School
2009-10 Kristi Ryland Cocalico High School
2008-09 Derek Selleck Sayre Area High School
2007-08 Renee Hughes Pine Grove Area High School
2006-07 Dolly Oden Jersey Shore Area High School
2005-06 James O’Connell Bishop Canevin High School
2004-05 Mitch Hummel Cocalico High School
2003-04 Caroline Tassone Waynesboro Area High School
2002-03 Melissa McDonald Chestnut Ridge High School
2001-02 Melissa Ruschak Pleasant Valley High School
2000-01 Linda Madara Line Mountain High School
1999-00 Michele Hopple Central Dauphin East High School
1998-99 Kathleen Turner Chestnut Ridge High School
1997-98 Prudence Harclerode Chestnut Ridge High School
1996-97 Carol Reynolds Hatboro-Horsham High School
1995-96 Fran Vitovsky Western Wayne High School
1994-95 Miriam Oaks Purchase Line High School
1993-94 Franklin Gaugler Franklin County AVTS
1992-93 Janet Yetsconish Bentworth High School
1991-92 Barry Schwilk Upper Perkiomen High School
1990-91 Inez Wilczek Penn Wood High School
1989-90 Elaine Berry Valley View High School
1988-89 Ann Marie Steele Lampeter-Strasburg High School
1987-88 Bruce Boncal Jersey Shore Area High School
1986-87 Bryan Dreibelbis Jersey Shore Area High School
1985-86 Linda Madara Line Mountain High School
1984-85 John Whitelock Great Valley High School
1983-84 Mary Ellen Poe Lehighton Area High School
1982-83 Carol Schwartz Norristown Area High School
1981-82 Lynda Logue Catasauqua High School
1980-81 Clayton Leach Schuylkill Valley High School
1979-80 Betty McKelvey Weatherly Area High School
1978-79 Janet Forney Lock Haven High School
1977-78 Marjorie Kepner E. L. Meyers High School
1976-77 Lena Stein California Area High School
1975-76 Diane Koneffko Belle Vernon High School
Competitive
Events
Program
Click Here
Regional Leadership Conference Registration
Click Here
State Leadership Workshop
Registration
Click Here
State Leadership Conference Registration
Click Here
National Leadership Conference Information
Click Here